Menu

MEARIM IV New Updates

New updated schedules

Programme for MEARIMIV, Ethiopia

Venue is Jupiter Hotel. Three rooms: 1=Conference Hall; 2=Board Room; 3=Banquet Room

Time

Item

Presenter

Facilitator/Chair

Venue

Day 1: Monday 22nd May 2017

8:30

Registration

LOC

1

9:30

Program introduction

Dr. Kelali Adhana

Dr. Kelali Adhana

1

Welcome on behalf of the IAU

Dr. Piero Benvenuti

Dr. Kelali Adhana

1

Welcome on behalf of the OAD

Mr. Kevin Govender

Dr. Kelali Adhana

1

Address by Euro-Asian Astronomical Society

Dr. Areg Mickaelian/Dr. Oleg Malkov

Dr. Kelali Adhana

1

Welcome on behalf of ESSTI

Dr. Solomon Belay Tessema

Dr. Kelali Adhana

1

9:50

Opening speech

Minister of MOST, H.E. Dr.-Ing. Getahun Mekuria

Dr. Solomon Belay Tessema

1

10:10

Astronomy for Development

Dr. Vanessa McBride

Kevin Govender

1

10:50

Origin and Evolution of the Universe

Dr. Piero Benvenuti

Kevin Govender

1

11:20

Coffee break

LOC

11:50

Five years of science with the Southern African Large Telescope

Dr. Petri Vaisanen

Kevin Govender

1

12:30

Gaia: Science with 1 billion objects in three dimensions

Dr. Timo Prusti

Kevin Govender

1

13:20

Lunch

Parallel Session (Astronomy and Astrophysics)

Dr. Petri Vaisanen

1

14:30

Millisecond X-ray pulsars

Dr. Solomon Belay Tessema

14:50

Initial mass function: modeling and observation of visual binaries

Yikdem Mengesha Gebrehiwot

15:10

RR Lyrae Stars as Tracers of Galactic Halo Structure and Kinematics

Tesfaye Dagne

15:30

Period Determination of RR Lyrae Variable Stars

Etsegenet Getachew

15:50

Determining Orbital Parameters of Kepler Binary Stars Using Time-Delay Method

Getinet Ayane

Parallel Session (The Sun, Heliosphere, Space science)

Kinfe Teweldeberhan

2

14:30

Investigation of the response of the Ethiopian equatorial ionosphere during the 17 March 2013 geomagnetic storm

Habtamu Marew Alemu

14:50

Analysis of the Inter-Diking Deformation Pattern at the Ongoing Dabbahu-Manda Hararo (Afar), Ethiopia Rift Segment Using GPS and InSAR Technique

Esubalew Yibrie

15:10

Determination of soil moisture content using wavelet analysis

Teshager Endale

15:30

Study of Space Weather Effect on system charging of Solar Cell on ISRASAT1

Mohammed Eldaw

15:50

Design and Optimization of Parabolic Trough Solar Thermal Power Plant in Ethiopia

Derese Nega

Parallel Session (Astronomy for Development)

Dr. Vanessa McBride

3

14:30

EORC Outreach Activities

Alemiye mamo

14:50

Current status of Astronomy in Madagascar

Zara Randriamanakoto

15:10

The EAARN Project

Simon Katrini Anguma

15:30

Co-design: Towards a science engagement strategy for SKA AVN

Anja Fourie

15:50

Astronomy, Development, and the Square Kilometre Array (SKA). Exploring the challenges from a critical social science perspective

Cherryl Walker, Davide Chinigo'

16:10

Coffee break

16:30

The International School for Young Astronomers

Itziar Aretxaga

Anja Fourie

1

Parallel Session (Astronomy and Astrophysics)

Zara Randriamanakoto

1

17:00

Star Formation Efficiency in Free Fall Time of Self-gravitating Molecular Cloud

Gemechu Muleta

17:20

Theoretical model of conservative mass transfer in the evolution of binary star systems

Seblu Humne Negu

17:40

Solitary structures beyond double layers in a 4-component dusty plasma

Isaac Habumugisha

Parallel Session (The Sun, Heliosphere, Space science)

Mohammed Eldaw

2

17:00

Studying behavior of ionospheric irregularity over Addis Ababa based on GPS-TEC derived index

Teshome Dugassa

17:20

Ionospheric irregularities over Bahir Dar, Ethiopia during selected geomagnetic storms

Tsegaye Kassa

17:40

Investigation of Effects of CME on Ionospheric TEC over

Esther Hanson Eduok

Parallel Session (Astronomy for Development)

Mirjana Povic

3

17:00

Use of Astronomy as a tool for Gender Balance in Tertiary Institutions. The Case of Mbarara University of Science and Technology

Edward Jurua

17:20

The Travelling Telescope

Susan Murabana Oduori

17:40

Astronomy for Development in the Andean Region

Germán Chaparro-Molano

18:00

End of Day 1

18:30

Welcome reception

Jupiter

Day 2: Tuesday 23rd May 2017

8:30

The Malindi Space Base and the Italy-Kenya cooperation

Munzer Jahjah

Michele Gerbaldi

1

9:00

Cosmic Vision: the European Space Agency Space Science Programme 2015-2025

Timo Prusti

Michele Gerbaldi

1

Parallel Session (Astronomy for Development)

Rosa Doran

1

9:30

Amateur and Professional Astronomy in Algeria

Jamal Mimouni

9:50

Astronomy & Space Science in Jordan: Past, Present and Future

Hanna Sabat and Nivin Hasan

10:10

Space travel: challenges ahead

Sohan Jheeta

Parallel Session (The Sun, Heliosphere, Space science)

Kingsley Okpala

2

9:30

TEC Variability and Ionospheric Scintillation Study of East African Longitudinal Sector During Low and relatively High Solar Activities periods

Asebe Oljira Geleta

9:50

Introduce the STABLE (Surface fluxTransport And Babcock-LEighton)

Kinfe Teweldeberhan

10:10

Effect of Sun on a Spacecraft Motion Near Earth-Moon Collinear Libration Points

Ahmed Ibrahiem

Parallel Session (Instrumentation and Telescopes)

David Buckley

3

9:30

Current progress of Lalibela astronomical site testing project

Gebretsadkan Bahta

9:50

EO telescopes: current status and perspective

Leonid Berdnikov

10:10

Fabrication and Tests of Off-axis Aspheric Large Mirror

Young-Soo Kim

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Scientific satellites to explore the universe & Earth Observation satellites to develop Africa

Ghislain de la Sayette

Munzer Jahjah

1

11:30

Imperatives of Newly Emerging Astronomy and space Technologies for the Developing World

Dr. Solomon Belay Tessema

Munzer Jahjah

1

Parallel Session (Astronomy and Astrophysics)

Theodore Williams

1

12:00

A Study of The Potentially Dangerous Asteroids (Pdas) in Our Solar Neighbourhood and An Evaluation of the Necessary Strike Mitigation Technologies

Tabitha Nungari

12:20

Observing the Transient Universe

David Buckley

12:40

Stellar parameters and interstellar extinction from large modern multi-color surveys

Oleg Malkov

13:00

Kepler observations of Red Giant stars in open cluster NGC 6866

Abedigamba Patrick Oyirwoth

Parallel Session (Astronomy for Development/The Sun, Heliosphere, Space science)

Paniveni Udayashankar

2

12:00

The COSMO-SkyMed constellation: applications and services

Munzer Jahjah

12:20

Observations Of 01 September 2016 Annular Solar Eclipse From Tanzania

Noorali Jiwaji

12:40

The Arab Astronomical Society (ArAS)

Fouad Sefyani Lakrizi

Parallel Session (Cultural Astronomy)

Ed Guinan

3

12:00

Ethiopic Writing System

Ayele Bekerie

12:20

Book of Enoch in Ge’ez

Hailu Habtu

12:40

An Inquiry into the Indigenous and Cultural Astronomy of The Lamba People of the Copperbelt Province of Zambia

Prospery Simpemba

13:00

Cultural Astronomy Practice in Ethiopia

Kelali Adhana

13:20

Lunch

14:30

Innovating in the classroom with Astronomy - from teacher training to space exploration

Rosa Doran

Ed Guinan

1

15:00

Starlight in the university lab: Astrolab Practical Activities for Scientific Skills

Michele Gerbaldi

Ed Guinan

1

15:30

Round-table on practical activities (Labs) in astronomy to be developed at university level

Michele Gerbaldi

1

16:00

Astrolab Workshop + Poster viewing + Networking

Michele Gerbaldi

1

**Parallel Special Meeting (Instrumentation and Telescopes)**

David Buckley

2

14:30

Discussion on site testing

18:00

End of Day 2

Free evening

Day 3: Wednesday 24th May 2017

8:30

EAAS meeting and discussion, including discussion on AfAS

Paul Baki

Solomon Tessema

1

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

The Square Kilometre Array and African VLBI Network: Updates

James Chibueze

Ed Guinan

1

Parallel Session (Astronomy and Astrophysics)

David Buckley

1

11:30

Masers and Massive Star Formation

Paul Baki

11:50

Analysis of the High-energy Radiations from High-mass X-ray Binary IGR J17200-3116

Bosco Oruru

12:10

An Improved Mode Identification formula for pulsating stars

Getachew Mekonnen

12:30

A new intermediate mass X-ray binary

Vanessa McBride

12:50

Class II 6.7 GHz methanol maser association with young massive cores revealed by Alma

James Chibueze

13:10

The triumph of a century of science through astronomical earlobes

Fithanegest Dagnew

Parallel Session (Cosmology, Galaxies, Computational Astrophysics)

S. Zacharie Kam

3

11:30

Star formation and AGN activity in the most luminous LINERs in the local universe

Mirjana Povic

11:50

Morphological Analysis of Galaxies in a Galaxy Cluster zwcl 0024+1652

Zeleke Beyoro Amado

12:10

Accretion process and relativistic jets around active galactic nuclei in Schwarzschild

Tolu Biressa

12:30

Dissecting the characteristics of intensely star-forming galaxies

Zara Randriamanakoto

12:50

Quasi-Newtonian Cosmological Models in Scalar-Tensor Theories of Gravitation

Heba Abdulrahman

13:10

SALT Spectroscopy and Classification of Supernova Spectra Using Bayesian Techniques

Eli Kasai

Parallel Session (The Sun, Heliosphere, Space science)

Esther Hanson Eduok

2

11:30

Quiet-time variability of high and mid-latitude cosmic ray count

Kingsley Okpala

11:50

Space-based Solar Power: The Energy of the Future in Renewable Energy

Desta Gebeyehu

12:10

The impacts of solar event on low earth orbit satellites lifetime

Eshraga Altyp

12:30

Modern Dalton Minimum and its disaster risk on climate change

Ahmed Abdel Hady

12:50

Supergranulation and its parameters

Paniveni Udayashankar

13:10

Observation and study of 2016-2017 solar eclipses

Prospery C. Simpemba

13:30

Lunch

14:30

Depart to Entoto Observatory

Overview of ESSTI-Entoto Observatory and Tour of Entoto Observatory

Alemiye Mamo

Entoto

18:30

Conference dinner

MOST

Day 4: Thursday 25th May 2017

8:30

Introduction to session

Kevin Govender

1

8:40

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach’s role on supporting the Astronomy for Development

Sze-leung Cheung

Kevin Govender

1

9:00

Talks/Panel by all OAD Regional Offices

9 regional representatives

Kevin Govender

1

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Incursions in High Energy Astrophysics

Jamal Mimouni

M.B.N. (Thijs) Kouwenhoven

1

11:30

Big Data in Astronomy

Areg Mickaelian

M.B.N. (Thijs) Kouwenhoven

1

Parallel Session (Astronomy for Development)

Prospery Simpemba

1

12:00

Space Sciences for capacity development: Space Awareness project

Ramasamy Venugopal

12:20

Astrotourism through cultural astronomy in Armenia

Sona Farmanyan

12:40

Science and Astro-touristic Development on the Mount Kilimanjaro

Noorali Jiwaji

13:00

Course contents for astronomy textbook of high schools in least developed countries

Nebiyu Mohammed

Parallel Session (Instrumentation and Telescopes/Sun)

David Buckley

3

12:00

The triumph of a century of science through astronomical earlobes

Fithanegest Dagnew

12:20

Developments at SAAO

Theodore Williams

12:40

Reuse of Obsolete Dish Antenna in Radio Astronomy

Moutaman Mirghani

13:00

Observation and study of 2016-2017 solar eclipses

Parallel Session (Cosmology, Galaxies, Computational Astrophysics)

Mirjana Povic

2

12:00

Star formation of far-IR AGN and non-AGN galaxies in the green valley: possible implication of AGN positive feedback

Mahoro Antoine

12:20

HI Kinematics and star formation of M33

S. Zacharie Kam

12:40

Galaxy Spectral Analysis Post Merger Events

Lerothodi Leeuw

13:00

AGN classifications and AGN zoo

Areg Mickaelian

13:20

Lunch

14:30

Proxima Cen b and Beyond: Investigating the Nearest Potentially Habitable Exoplanets - Assessing their Suitability for Life

Ed Guinan

Etsegenet Getachew

1

15:00

NASSP, the National Astrophysics and Space Science Programme

Vanessa McBride

Etsegenet Getachew

1

Parallel Session (Open Session/Unconference)

Kevin Govender

1

15:30

This optional session is open for any topics that come up during discussions on previous days which may require a special time slot. An "unconference" is when participants suggest topics that may not have been included in the formal programme.

Parallel Session (Astronomy and Astrophysics/Cosmology, Galaxies, Computational Astrophysics)

Tolu Biressa

3

15:30

Accretion flow around compact objects - Neutron star

Anno Kare

15:50

Circumstellar disk fragmentation and the origin of brown dwarf binaries in the Galactic field

M.B.N. (Thijs) Kouwenhoven

16:10

On Testing the Copernican Principle: Modeling the CMB Temperature Angular Power Spectrum

Samson Mutunga

16:30

Coffee break

17:00

Discussion on the next IAU Strategic Plan (2020-2030)

Piero Benvenuti

Kevin Govender

1

18:00

Closing session and summary

Solomon Tessema

Kevin Govender

1

19:00

Closing reception

TBA

Day 5: Friday 26th May 2017 (extra day - invitation only)

9:00

Full day meeting of OAD Regional Offices (invitation only)

TBA